Drummer in the gardens of Quinta da Seara, Portugal - Copyright: Patricia Cardet

 

 

 

 

 

 

Programme of the 6th IOTM


- will be regularly updated — subject to modification -

 

 

 

 

 

Monday, April 22nd
 09:00 - 10:00 ♦ Opening - Registration
 10:00 - 11:15 ♦ Welcome
  • Tomáš PAVLÍČEK - Convenor of the 6th IOTM
  • Rui PEREIRA - Tourism counsellor of the Municipality of Esposende
  • Fernanda CÁSSIO - Centre of Molecular and Environmental Biology (CBMA)
    University of Minho
     11:15 - 11:45 ♦ Apéritif with local specialities
     11:45 - 12:15 Cláudia PASCOAL Biodiversity and global change: implications for ecosystem functioning
     12:30 - 14:00 ♦ Lunch
     14:00 - 15:00 Tomáš PAVLÍČEK Why are difficulties so numerous in earthworm taxonomy and in the reconstruction of their phylogeny?
     15:00 - 15:30 Huei-Ping SHEN Reproductive organ degeneration among native Taiwanese Amynthas earthworms (Oligochaeta, Megascolecidae) – limitations of species groups of the Pheretima complex defined by Sims and Easton (1972)
     15:30 - 16:00 ♦ Tea break
     16:00 - 16:30 María J. I. BRIONES Could the histology of the earthworm body wall become a useful identification character in earthworm identification?
     16:30 - 17:00 Thembeka NXELE Comments on some classification characters in some species accredited to the genus Tritogenia Kinberg, 1867
     17:00 - 17:30 Rüdiger M. SCHMELZ DNA sequences in Enchytraeidae taxonomy, a progress report
     18:00 - 19:00 ♦ Visit of the Monte Faro vineyard followed by wine tasting
     19:30 ♦ Dinner
     20:30 ♦ Film: "The Worm Hunters", directed by Randall Wood
    Tuesday, April 23rd
     09:00 - 09:30 Rüdiger M. SCHMELZ Enchytraeid taxonomy hitch-hiking on big applied projects: The EcoFINDERS experience
     09:30 - 10:00 Jiří SCHLAGHAMERSKÝ The terrestrial enchytraeid fauna of North America, an underexplored continent
     10:00 - 10:30 Michèle GLASSTETTER Biodiversity of Lumbricids in the landscapes of the "Regio TriRhena": a synthesis
     10:30 - 11:00 ♦ Tea break
     11:00 - 11:30 Somsak PANHA Biological survey of the semi-aquatic earthworm genus Glyphidrilus Horst, 1889 and their roles in paddy systems in Thailand
     11:30 -12:00 Jibao JIANG Factor correspondence analysis and phylogenetic analysis of earthworms of the morrisi-group from China
     12:30 - 14:00 ♦ Lunch
     14:00 - 14:30 Samuel W. JAMES AFLP markers and DNA barcodes indicate diverse cryptic species lineages within Urobenus brasiliensis (Clitellata: Rhinodrilidae)
     14:30 - 15:00 Esperanza HUERTA Biodiversity of Oligochaeta under traditional banana plantations in Tabasco, Mexico
     15:00 - 16:00 Marie L.C. BARTZ Earthworm species richness in Central-Southern Brazil
     16:00 - 16:30 ♦ Tea break
     16:30 - 17:15 George G. BROWN Advances in terrestrial oligochaete research with a special focus on Brazil
     17:15 - 17:45 Thibaud DECAËNS DNA barcoding reveals unexpected earthworm community patterns in the Nouragues reserve in French Guiana
     18:30 ♦ Dinner
     20:00 ♦ Scientific illustration/drawing adapted to the subject of Oligochaete 
    a workshop by Nuno FARINHA       ( see details)
    Wednesday, April 24th
     09:00 Parque Natural do Litoral Norte
    ♦ Excursion
     19:00 ♦ Dinner
    Thursday, April 25th
     09:00 - 09:30 Jadwiga Danuta PLISKO Re-description of Tritogenia zuluensis (Beddard, 1907) with pointing on the importance of safeguarding the type material (Oligochaeta: Microchaetidae)
     09:30 - 10:00 Jing SUN Amynthas species investigation from South China and phylogenetic analysis
     10:00 - 10:30 Seyed Hassan MIRMONSEF Diversity and habitat preference of earthworms from Central Elburz Mountain, Iran
     10:30 - 11:00 ♦ Tea break
     11:00 - 11:30 Maxim SHASHKOV Earthworms (Oligochaeta, Lumbricidae) population dynamics of old-growth and new-growth broad-leaved forests of the north-west of the central Russian upland
     11:30 - 12:00 Anna Maria ROŻEN Stoichiometric relations in Dendrobaena veneta - impact of culture medium
     12:30 - 14:00 ♦ Lunch
     14:00 - 14:30 Yadav SHWETA Biotransformation of ZnO nanoparticles by earthworm Eisenia foetida Savigny
     14:30 - 15:00 Tiago NATAL-DA-LUZ Long-term changes in metals availability of sludge-amended and metal-spiked soils under field conditions. The influence of earthworm activity
     15:00 - 15:30 Ksenia PETROCHENKO Ionic homeostasis of tissues of Eisenia fetida cultivated on substrates of various characters and of different chemical composition
     16:00 - 16:30 ♦ Tea break
     16:30 - 17:00 Poster presentation
     17:00 - 18:00 General discussion
     19:00 ♦ Dinner / Party
    Friday, April 26th
     09:00
    Lagoas de Bertiandos ♦ Field trip to the Lagoas de Bertiandos, a Ramsar site
    ( see details)
    Saturday, April 27th
     09:00 Two-day workshop in earthworm taxonomy (optional / registration needed)
    Instructors: Huei-Ping SHEN and Samuel W. JAMES
      ♦ Field collection
      ♦ Specimen preservation and observation of external characters
      ♦ Specimen preparation for karyotyping
    ( see details)     ( ver informação em português )
    Sunday, April 28th
     09:00 Two-day workshop in earthworm taxonomy (optional)
    Instructors: Huei-Ping SHEN and Samuel W. JAMES
      ♦ Specimen preparation for karyotyping
      ♦ Introduction to morphological characters used in identification
      ♦ Specimen dissection and species identification
      ♦ Preparation of slides for karyotyping and demonstration of chromosomes
    ( see details)     ( ver informação em português )

     

     

    Posters presented during the 6th IOTM

    - will be regularly updated — subject to modification -

     

    M. Teresa M. ALMEIDA Soil nematodes and annelids – invertebrates not just worms and how different/ how similar. A challenge in Zoology teaching at undergraduate courses
    María Jesús Iglesias BRIONES Earthworm lectin histochemistry: a new species specific character revealing individual chemical defenses
    María Jesús Iglesias BRIONES Oligochaeta biodiversity and agricultural management
    George G. BROWN Earthworm populations in Eucalyptus plantations at Embrapa Forestry
    George G. BROWN Enchytraeidae of the Caratuva mountain summit in the Coastal range of the Atlantic Forest of Paraná
    George G. BROWN Enchytraeid abundance in mixed Araucaria forest determined using four methods (cold and hot extraction, handsorting, formol application)
    George G. BROWN Earthworm populations in an altitudinal gradient (1000-1850 m) of the Coastal Atlantic Rainforest, Brazil
    George G. BROWN Using native enchytraeid species for soil-ecotoxicological tests in Brazil
    George G. BROWN Earthworm populations in native forests with Araucaria angustifolia, Araucaria and Pine plantations in Brazil
    Gabriela CERVANTES Assessing the evolution of morphological characters in Mexican acanthodriline earthworms
    Ratmanee CHANABUN What are the good characters? Genus Glyphidrilus Horst, 1889 as an example
    Thibaud DECAËNS Exploring earthworm diversity in Gabonese ecosystem through DNA barcoding
    Mohamed EL-HADEF EL-OKKI Checklist of earthworms occurring in border soils of wadi Kebir-Rhumel (northeast Algeria)
    Iwona GISKA Genetic structure and mtDNA diversity of Lumbricus rubellus populations from metal contaminated sites
    Michèle GLASSTETTER Biodiversity of Lumbricids in the landscapes of the "Regio TriRhena": a synthesis
    Ricarda LEHMITZ A preliminary Checklist of earthworms (Oligochaeta, Lumbricidae) from Germany
    Seyed Hassan MIRMONSEF Comparison of two populations of Dendrobaena veneta (Rosa, 1886) from Tehran Province
    Seyed Hassan MIRMONSEF Diversity and habitat preference of earthworms from Central Elburz Mountain, Iran
    Rüdiger M. SCHMELZ Holy worms and earth's entrails: two foundation myths of earthworm ecology
    Maxim SHASHKOV Earthworms (Oligochaeta, Lumbricidae) population dynamics of old-growth and new-growth broad-leaved forests of the north-west of the central Russian upland
    Emma SHERLOCK Earthworm collections of the world

     

     

    View as pdf



    Go to page top